7 November 2026: The Bureau of Labor Statistics reported 165,000 additional payroll jobs, a 4.1% unemployment rate, and a combined upward revision of 84,000 jobs to August and September. Farside's latest complete Bitcoin ETF row is 5 November, with all 12 funds populated and net outflows of $430.2 million.
This briefing was generated by AI and is for general information only. It is not investment advice or a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any investment.
Wise, Apple, NVIDIA, Disney, Atlassian, Horizon Oil, SpaceX, Kingfish, Fisher & Paykel Healthcare, Infratil, Mainfreight, Contact Energy, Summerset, Auckland International Airport, Vista Group, Mercury NZ, Port of Tauranga, The a2 Milk Company, Freightways, Meridian Energy, EBOS Group, Vulcan Steel, Delegat Group, Skellerup, Bitcoin, Solana, Jupiter, Jito, Raydium, Kamino, Drift and Velocity, Pump.
Get Stocks in your inbox
Follow the daily market briefing, company developments and the evidence behind the observations.
Select Stocks in the free signup flow. Already a member? Sign in and update your email preferences. Unsubscribe anytime.
Research edition: 7 November 2026. This Saturday edition incorporates the completed Friday, 6 November equity sessions and fresh Saturday cryptocurrency observations. It is a later-than-usual edition; the publication timestamp records its actual release. USD, GBX, AUD and NZD prices are kept separate. A market observation, a company announcement and an analyst assessment are different kinds of evidence.
A partial technology rebound meets firmer employment
Friday brought a partial recovery after Thursday’s sharp sell-off. Associated Press reported the S&P 500 at 7,376.86, up 0.3%, and the Nasdaq Composite at 24,579.42, up 1.1%; the Dow fell 0.5% to 51,285.73. For the week, the S&P fell 2.7% and Nasdaq 3.4%. These are 6 November US regular-session closing index levels, not dollar prices or live Saturday quotes. AP closing market report.
The October US employment report is now released, rather than a pending catalyst. The Bureau of Labor Statistics reported 165,000 additional payroll jobs, a 4.1% unemployment rate, and a combined upward revision of 84,000 jobs to August and September. Average hourly earnings rose 0.4% in the month and 3.1% over a year. The same report showed 339,000 more people working part time for economic reasons, so the headline strength does not describe every household’s experience. The figures are survey estimates subject to revision. BLS October employment release, published 6 November.
Assessment: The employment result makes an imminent collapse in aggregate demand harder to infer from one weak equity session. It also leaves less room to assume that cheaper financing will rescue every growth valuation. For this portfolio, the more useful tests remain revenue quality, cash conversion and the cost of funding announced investment. A rebound in a chip stock and a sharp earnings-driven fall in software can coexist without producing a single verdict on all technology businesses.
The UK backdrop is also less forgiving. The Bank of England’s 5 November decision raised Bank Rate to 4% by an 8–1 vote; its forecast put inflation around 5% in mid-2027, while stressing that policy has no predetermined path. The forecast is conditional, not an observed outcome. For Wise and internationally exposed businesses, this reinforces the need to separate operating growth from the effects of interest rates and currencies. Bank of England November decision.
Wise: Friday’s recovery precedes the half-year test
Wise’s Nasdaq WSE shares closed on 6 November at US$11.15, up 0.90%, at 16:00 EST / 21:00 UTC / 23:00 Johannesburg. The closing price agrees between StockAnalysis and Yahoo’s regular-market feed. The London WISE history gives 838.60p, up 1.62%, with its delayed quote timestamped 16:48 GMT; that is GBP 8.3860 per share. Both were checked on 7 November at approximately 03:25–03:28 UTC. The different currencies and session times prevent a direct numerical comparison. WSE historical prices; Yahoo WSE regular-market feed; Wise London price history.
The latest quarter remains the period ended 30 September, announced on 15 October in the US and carried in the 16 October RNS. Cross-border volume was US$71.7 billion, up 22%; net revenue was US$739.1 million, up 21%; active customers reached 12.5 million. The take rate fell to 49 basis points, from 52, while 78% of transfers were instant. Management expected FY27 constant-currency net-revenue growth of 17.5–20% and an income-before-tax margin near the top of its 20–25% range. These are dated reported results and guidance, not a new Saturday upgrade. Wise Q2 FY27 trading statement.
Two recent distribution developments help frame what to measure next. The 14 October Vivid partnership initially made CNY payouts available across 27 European countries, with more currencies planned. The 28 October Hungarian launch added an investment option for forint balances through a short-term bond fund managed by HOLD. Its advertised variable return was based on October data and carries capital risk; it should not be mistaken for a guaranteed deposit return. Neither announcement quantifies the resulting incremental Wise profit. Vivid partnership announcement; Forint investment feature and qualifications.
Assessment: Lower prices can enlarge the network while reducing revenue per unit moved. More balances and everyday usage can deepen customer relationships, but investment distribution adds servicing, regulatory and retention questions. The half-year result should distinguish recurring efficiencies from interest income and listing expenses. Evidence of durable transaction growth and cash generation would be more informative than extrapolating Friday’s share-price recovery.
Next catalyst: Wise confirms H1 FY27 results on 12 November after the US close, with the call at 16:30 EST / 21:30 UTC / 23:30 Johannesburg. The company news archive checked for this edition showed no newer operating release than 28 October. That is a bounded observation of the archive, not a claim that every possible disclosure channel was empty. Wise results timetable; Wise company news.
Horizon Oil: the cash bridge matters after a weaker share close
Horizon Oil’s ASX HZN closing observation was A$0.1950 on 6 November, down 4.88%, displayed at 16:11 AEDT / 05:11 UTC / 07:11 Johannesburg. Yahoo’s regular-market feed independently showed A$0.195, with the last trade at 05:11:05 UTC. StockAnalysis’s historical table rounds to A$0.20, while its quote retains four decimal places; the more precise corroborated observation is used here. The source checks were made at approximately 03:25–03:28 UTC on 7 November. Horizon price history and precise quote; Yahoo Horizon regular-market feed.
The 29 October report for the September quarter remains the operating baseline: production of 631,892 barrels of oil equivalent, underlying revenue of US$47.6 million and company-defined net operating cash flow of US$34.8 million. It was the first full quarter of Cue’s contribution. The cash-flow measure deducts direct production operating expenditure, rather than representing all cash available after corporate costs, tax, interest and capital spending. Underlying revenue also differs from statutory revenue because of the treatment of Thailand and Cue minority interests. Horizon September quarterly report, including definitions.
Reported net cash of US$1.3 million was dated 30 September, before the roughly US$12.8 million dividend paid in October. The report retained only 50,000 barrels hedged through December at about US$76 and expected the next Maari cargo in the second half of November. Water-injection restoration at Maari and Palm Valley drilling remain execution tests. These are dated expectations, not confirmations of their subsequent completion. Quarterly cash, hedge and operating outlook.
For the latest completed oil session, EnergyNow’s 6 November report gives January Brent settlement at US$98.32 a barrel and December WTI at US$90.83, up 0.03% and 0.34% respectively on the day. Its same-contract weekly comparisons are down 13.32% and 12.76%. These are secondary-reported futures settlements; this briefing did not independently retrieve an exchange settlement tape. They are neither Horizon’s realised cargo prices nor Saturday live quotes. EnergyNow Friday settlement report and contract clarification.
Assessment: Low hedge coverage increases sensitivity in both directions. The investment test is whether production reliability and cargo receipts support shareholder distributions and development spending when oil prices weaken. A strong prior quarter should therefore be reconciled to the cash bridge, rather than annualised mechanically. Small-cap liquidity, operational interruption and future abandonment obligations remain distinct risks from the crude-price outlook. The primary announcements archive was checked, but its embedded live feed did not expose a complete current listing; the accessible filing catalogue’s newest visible entries were 4 November director and securities notices. Horizon announcements archive; Recent filings catalogue.
US equity closing-price reference
These five USD prices are completed regular-session closes on 6 November 2026 at 16:00 EST / 21:00 UTC / 23:00 Johannesburg. Source pages were checked at 03:29:57 UTC on 7 November. After-hours prices are excluded. Day changes compare with the previous regular close.
| Company | Ticker and venue | USD close | Day change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apple | AAPL / NASDAQ | 342.37 | -0.52% |
| NVIDIA | NVDA / NASDAQ | 186.64 | +2.78% |
| Disney | DIS / NYSE | 116.75 | -0.40% |
| Atlassian | TEAM / NASDAQ | 153.68 | -16.15% |
| SpaceX | SPCX / NASDAQ | 134.27 | +8.62% |
Apple — launch dates turn into an execution test
Apple ended the 6 November regular session at $342.37, down $1.80 or 0.52%, on Nasdaq. The stock finished below Thursday’s close even as NVIDIA recovered, illustrating why the technology sector should not be treated as one uniform trade. This is a US-dollar closing price from 16:00 EST, equivalent to 23:00 South African time; the dated close is distinct from any subsequent after-hours print. Apple price history.
The operating calendar has moved forward: 6 November was Apple’s announced availability date for the 14-inch M6 MacBook Pro and the PROLED XDR touchscreen models using M5 Pro or M5 Max. Those products were announced on 27–28 October. The M6 model starts at US$1,999, while the 14-inch PROLED/M5 Pro configuration starts at US$2,899. These are launch terms, not verified opening-day sales or proof that every configuration is immediately available. M6 launch terms; PROLED launch terms.
Earlier-week financial context remains strong but needs adjustment for unusual benefits. Apple’s 2 November report put fiscal fourth-quarter revenue at $114.5 billion, up 12%, and diluted earnings at $2.10 a share. The 47.9% gross margin included roughly one percentage point from tariff refunds; EPS included a $0.05 benefit. Assessment: those refunds raise the starting point for comparison, so repeating the headline margin would require more than simply sustaining product demand. Apple results and tariff-refund disclosure.
Software monetisation has a different timetable. The 3 November Siri AI developer notice offers an early integration preview and says customer delivery is still months away, with App Store submissions opening in spring. That provides developers time to build services around the new hardware, but it does not establish broad commercial availability of third-party integrations today. Assessment: the useful test is whether developers turn those capabilities into repeat usage and reasons to upgrade, rather than whether the demonstration looks impressive. Siri AI developer timing.
The next measurable checkpoints are holiday-season demand, configuration availability and the mix of customers choosing the more expensive models. These are monitoring questions, not forecasts of a successful upgrade cycle. The confirmed shareholder calendar also includes a $0.27 dividend, with a 12 November record date and payment on 16 November. Assessment: new products provide potential demand catalysts, while execution and the repeatability of earnings remain the central risks. Dividend dates; Mac availability.
NVIDIA — a partial rebound ahead of the earnings test
NVIDIA recovered to $186.64, up $5.04 or 2.78%, in the 6 November Nasdaq session, but remained below its $200.13 close on 4 November. It also ended below Friday’s $194.90 intraday high. Assessment: this was a partial rebound after Thursday’s 9.26% fall, with substantial intraday selling still visible; the price record alone does not identify the buyers or establish that the recent decline has ended. NVIDIA regular-session history.
The fresh company update on 6 November concerned its open-source 5G/6G research tools. NVIDIA reported more than one million downloads and use by over 8,000 research and academic institutions, with adoption of AI Aerial and Sionna growing tenfold over the preceding year. Its examples connect wireless-network research with robotics and edge computing. These are company-reported ecosystem measures, rather than a disclosed order book, commercial 6G deployment count or incremental quarterly revenue. NVIDIA 6G research update.
A separate 5 November article makes the commercial argument for the Vera CPU: AI agents repeatedly move between GPU reasoning and CPU execution, making throughput within a power budget economically relevant. NVIDIA cites Perplexity’s production-style coding tests as 1.5 times faster on Vera than traditional CPUs. Assessment: extending the platform’s role beyond accelerators could enlarge the opportunity, but vendor-selected workload tests should not be read as universal performance or independently verified customer savings. Vera CPU comparison and test context.
The constraint side is equally important. NVIDIA’s 5 November memory discussion says larger models and longer agent workflows are increasing memory pressure while supply tightens and prices rise. Its response is to coordinate processors, memory, networking and software. Assessment: better system efficiency can help customers absorb costs, yet the investment case still depends on supply, deployment speed and usable output per unit of spending. Product claims do not by themselves establish margins on the next shipment. NVIDIA memory discussion.
The next confirmed financial catalyst is fiscal third-quarter reporting on 17 November. NVIDIA expects results around 13:20 Pacific, or 23:20 SAST, followed by the call at 14:00 Pacific, which is midnight SAST at the start of 18 November. The quarter ended 25 October. Assessment: revenue conversion, deployment constraints and management’s forward outlook will provide a firmer test than Friday’s rebound or research-adoption statistics; no new quarterly result is being assumed here. Confirmed NVIDIA reporting schedule.
Disney — a new streaming record, with financial proof still ahead
Disney closed the 6 November NYSE session at $116.75, down $0.47 or 0.40%, extending Thursday’s decline while finishing above its Friday opening level. The distinction matters: an intraday recovery can coexist with a negative close-to-close return. These US-dollar regular-session prices describe the stock’s movement; they do not demonstrate that a particular programming announcement caused it. Disney price history.
The fresh operating headline is Disney’s 6 November statement that The Remarried Empress delivered its biggest local-original premiere across Disney+ and Hulu globally, measured over the first three days after its 3 November launch. The company also reported that it ranked first among Korean-title premieres in more than 50 markets. The scope is specific: this is a company-reported local-original premiere record, not a claim that it is Disney’s most watched programme of any kind. Disney’s stated record and measurement window.
Assessment: a locally produced series that travels across markets can support a broader streaming catalogue. The announcement does not quantify subscriber acquisition, retention, advertising yield or profit. Those are the financial tests still ahead. Further episodes arrive on Wednesdays from 11 November through the 25 November finale, creating another engagement checkpoint without establishing an earnings contribution. Episode schedule and audience scope.
Dated context from 5 November adds a longer horizon. Disney outlined D23 Asia at Marina Bay Sands in Singapore for 25–27 June 2027, bringing together its franchises, presentations, shopping and fan experiences. Assessment: that illustrates how entertainment intellectual property can connect viewing with merchandise and experiences. It is an announced event programme, however, and the notice supplies no basis for projecting incremental group earnings or treating the event as a near-term revenue surprise. D23 Asia announcement.
The next major valuation checkpoint remains 17 November, when Disney will publish fiscal full-year and fourth-quarter results before US regular trading and hold its webcast at 08:30 Eastern, or 15:30 SAST. Assessment: the useful questions are whether streaming engagement becomes sustainable profit, how experiences demand and costs develop, and what management expects next. The confirmed event date is a catalyst; its outcome is unknown, and the fresh audience record should not substitute for that broader financial assessment. Disney reporting timetable.
Atlassian — a full-session selloff despite higher annual targets
Atlassian’s first full regular session after its 5 November results was severe: TEAM closed at $153.68, down $29.61 or 16.15%, on Nasdaq on 6 November. It traded as high as $165.32 and as low as $151.50 before closing nearer the low. The day’s loss is the completed regular-session move, not Thursday’s initial after-hours reaction. The price action shows a sharp reassessment; it does not, by itself, isolate the cause. Atlassian dated price history.
For the September quarter, Atlassian reported revenue of $1.772 billion, up 24%, including $1.302 billion of cloud revenue, up 31%. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.35; non-GAAP EPS was $1.65. The corresponding operating margins were 11% and 32%. These are different accounting measures and should remain separate when judging profitability. Fiscal Q1 2027 financial results.
Annual targets actually increased versus the 6 August release: FY2027 revenue growth moved from 13% to 13.75%, cloud growth from 25.5% to 26%, and subscription ARR growth from 18% to 18.5%. Q2 revenue is guided to $1.825–1.835 billion, with cloud growth of about 27% and Data Center revenue down about 14%. Assessment: raised annual guidance can coexist with slowing growth in the coming quarter; neither statement explains the selloff on its own. Current targets; Prior annual targets.
Management’s 5 November shareholder letter gives more substance to the AI argument. It reports over 3,000 Teamwork Collection customers, seven times the prior-year number, and more than two million monthly users of the Atlassian MCP Server, which connects external AI tools with work in its products. The letter says customer ARR is growing roughly twice as fast among MCP adopters as among non-adopters. These are company-reported associations, not a controlled demonstration that AI adoption caused the difference. Atlassian shareholder letter.
Assessment: the investment question is whether AI engagement produces durable paid expansion. Usage totals and task counts are not incremental profit. Watch cloud growth against guidance, paid expansion among AI adopters and the gap between GAAP and adjusted earnings. These are tests for the coming quarters; the reviewed sources do not independently establish one explanation for Friday’s selloff. Management’s adoption case.
SpaceX — a rebound, a new director filing and a conditional financing milestone
SpaceX’s status was rechecked before quoting a market price. Its company IPO notice says SPCX began trading on Nasdaq in June, and the current SEC submissions index continues to identify SPCX on Nasdaq. Its September-quarter filing also lists Nasdaq Texas. This is a publicly quoted equity in this briefing, rather than a private-market valuation estimate. Company IPO confirmation; Current SEC identity; Registered exchanges.
SPCX closed 6 November at $134.27, up $10.65 or 8.62%, in US dollars. That recovered much of Thursday’s 9.05% fall, although the close remained below Wednesday’s $135.92. Assessment: the rebound materially improved the two-day price picture without fully reversing the loss. The closing record does not establish that the market has resolved the company’s funding or execution risks. SpaceX regular-session prices.
There is a genuinely new filing: an 8-K submitted on 6 November reports that director Donald Harrison resigned with immediate effect on 4 November. SpaceX says the departure did not arise from a disagreement over its operations, policies or practices. The SEC index records acceptance at 21:15:01 UTC on 6 November, after the 21:00 UTC regular close. Consequently, this filing cannot be used as a contemporaneous explanation for the already completed regular-session rebound. Director-change filing; SEC filing timestamp.
The financial exposure is broader than launches alone. In the September-quarter filing, revenue was $14.575 billion, including $7.560 billion from the SI segment and $5.248 billion from Connectivity. Across the first nine months, operating cash inflow was $13.097 billion while purchases of property, plant and equipment were $48.069 billion. Those are distinct cash-flow lines and periods; they illustrate investment intensity without being presented as the company’s own free-cash-flow measure. Quarterly segment and nine-month cash-flow tables.
A dated financing catalyst remains the 24 October commitment disclosed on 26 October. SpaceX agreed to pursue an approximately $40 billion equipment finance lease; Apollo identifies the equipment as NVIDIA Vera Rubin GPUs for terrestrial computing. Entry into the lease remains conditional, with closing expected before year-end and equipment-linked schedules expected to begin in the first half of 2027. No completed closing was established in this research. Conditional lease terms; Equipment and counterparty announcement.
Assessment: the next meaningful checks are definitive financing completion, equipment delivery and the revenue earned on that installed capacity. Access to financing can accelerate expansion while also committing future cash flows to lease payments. Friday’s bounce does not settle whether utilisation and returns will justify the buildout. These milestones remain more informative than assuming an investment case has been validated by one strong session. Financing obligations and conditions.
Kingfish and New Zealand: a completed Friday session, with November results ahead
All share prices below are NZD end-of-day quotes for Friday 6 November 2026. The NZX board says “Market Closed: End of Day” and shows 17:21 NZDT on 6 November (04:21 UTC); it was checked again at 03:27:57 UTC on 7 November (05:27:57 SAST). NZX labels its data delayed by 20 minutes. These are closed-session observations, not live Saturday prices. NZX end-of-day prices.
The latest complete official portfolio located remains 30 September 2026: 16 equities at 97.8%, plus 2.2% NZD cash. The September newsletter is the newest complete report on Kingfish’s checked report index, listed there on 28 October. The 4 November NAV notice supplies only approximate top-five weights, so it does not replace the complete portfolio. Historical weights and current quotes are deliberately dated separately. Kingfish portfolio holdings; Kingfish report index; Kingfish September portfolio disclosure; Kingfish 4 November NAV.
Complete disclosed portfolio and Friday closing quotes
| Security | 30 Sep weight | 6 Nov NZD quote | Day change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kingfish (KFL) | Listed fund | 1.0950 | -0.45% |
| Fisher & Paykel Healthcare (FPH) | 19.8% | 48.4500 | -0.23% |
| Infratil (IFT) | 16.7% | 13.0000 | -1.89% |
| Mainfreight (MFT) | 9.2% | 67.5000 | -1.06% |
| Contact Energy (CEN) | 6.7% | 8.6200 | +0.35% |
| Summerset (SUM) | 6.6% | 6.2000 | -3.13% |
| Auckland International Airport (AIA) | 6.0% | 8.7800 | +0.46% |
| Vista Group (VGL) | 4.6% | 2.7400 | +0.74% |
| Mercury NZ (MCY) | 4.4% | 6.6500 | -1.63% |
| Port of Tauranga (POT) | 4.3% | 8.1800 | -0.85% |
| The a2 Milk Company (ATM) | 4.2% | 8.8000 | -1.68% |
| Freightways (FRW) | 3.9% | 12.6500 | -0.63% |
| Meridian Energy (MEL) | 3.6% | 5.5900 | -0.71% |
| EBOS Group (EBO) | 3.5% | 21.4400 | -1.11% |
| Vulcan Steel (VSL) | 1.8% | 6.8900 | -3.37% |
| Delegat Group (DGL) | 1.3% | 4.4500 | +2.30% |
| Skellerup (SKL) | 1.2% | 7.6000 | -2.19% |
| NZD cash in disclosed portfolio | 2.2% | Not a share quote | Not applicable |
Portfolio weights: official September portfolio table. Quotes and day changes: NZX Friday end-of-day board. Percentages are disclosed holdings, not a reconstruction of today’s fund. The 16 equity weights sum to 97.8%.
Kingfish: the discount needs matching dates
The latest checked NAV is NZ$1.2396 as at 4 November, unaudited and after fees and tax. The corresponding 4 November closing share price of NZ$1.0900 produces a 12.07% date-matched discount: 100 × (1 − 1.0900 / 1.2396). Friday’s NZ$1.0950 share quote against that older NAV gives 11.67%, but this is a lagged-NAV comparison, not a verified 6 November discount. A same-day NAV was not available in the checked disclosures. Kingfish 4 November NAV; Kingfish latest disclosures; NZX end-of-day prices.
The 6 November acquisition notice records 70,000 shares bought on 5 November at an average NZ$1.0995 and retained in treasury. The renewed programme permits up to 18.2 million shares, or 5%, from 1 November 2026 to 31 October 2027; that is an authority, not a purchase promise. Kingfish 5 November share acquisition; Kingfish buyback authority.
Investment interpretation. Buying shares below contemporaneous NAV can add NAV per remaining share, but it cannot guarantee discount closure or offset a falling portfolio. The three largest disclosed positions total 45.7%, making healthcare, infrastructure and logistics execution especially important. The practical next checks are a new NAV matched to the same share-price date, continued buyback disclosures, and the November results from Mainfreight, Infratil and Fisher & Paykel Healthcare. A discount is a valuation relationship, not an assured return.
News boundary. The displayed NZX feed was rechecked through Friday 6 November. For the covered names, Friday’s substantive additions were Auckland Airport’s bond terms/quotation notices and Kingfish’s acquisition disclosure. Older operating updates below are retained with their original dates; they are not presented as new 7 November announcements. The feed review is bounded and does not prove the absence of every possible development. NZX latest announcements.
Fisher & Paykel Healthcare (FPH): Earnings quality leads the November test
The 21 August outlook put FY27 revenue at NZ$2.47–2.57 billion and net profit at NZ$525–565 million, using 31 July exchange rates. Half-year guidance was approximately NZ$1.24 billion revenue and NZ$280 million profit. Both profit outlooks included NZ$23 million of US IEEPA tariff refunds; the operating assumptions included existing tariff settings. These remain dated forecasts. F&P Healthcare August outlook.
On 22 October the company disclosed access to two employee email accounts and some files, including personal information. It said manufacturing, products and supply were unaffected, believed the incident contained and expected no material financial impact. That is management’s dated assessment, not a fresh forensic clearance. Separately, its 5 October agreement to sell 13 hectares at Drury for NZ$45.3 million is conditional, with settlement expected March–June 2027; its impact was excluded from the August earnings outlook. F&P Healthcare 22 October incident statement; F&P Healthcare conditional Drury sale.
Investment interpretation. The largest disclosed holding deserves more attention than its modest daily share move suggests. The useful distinction is recurring hospital and consumables growth versus tariff refunds and any eventual property gain. Currency, gross-margin execution and ongoing incident costs can alter the quality of the reported result even when headline profit meets guidance.
Next catalyst and risks. The confirmed next earnings checkpoint is 26 November, before 09:00 NZDT, for the six months ended 30 September. Compare operating momentum and cash generation with the August assumptions, and check whether the company changes its incident assessment. F&P Healthcare results date.
Infratil (IFT): Power delivery and funding costs share the same valuation
Infratil’s 16 September update raised FY27 proportionate EBITDAF guidance to NZ$1.320–1.420 billion, following CDC’s increase to A$710–750 million. CDC had 350MW deployed and 1.1GW contracted; contracted capacity is not the same as operating capacity. The 21 October statement said Australian construction and power delivery were tracking expectations and CDC guidance was unchanged. Infratil September guidance; Infratil power-delivery update.
The 30 September independent CDC valuation midpoint was A$18.45 billion, down A$78 million from June. Infratil’s 49.69% interest was valued at A$9.168 billion. The announcement explained that higher assumed interest costs offset progress on contracts and capacity. CDC September valuation.
Investment interpretation. The growth case requires customers, power and construction to arrive together. A strong contract book reduces demand uncertainty but does not eliminate commissioning or funding risk. The flat valuation despite operating progress shows why lower discount rates cannot simply be assumed. Keep the Australian-dollar CDC figures separate from Infratil’s New Zealand-dollar group guidance.
Next catalyst and risks. Half-year results are scheduled for 18 November, with an 11:00 NZ time briefing. Watch funded development commitments, grid delivery, cash requirements and whether forecast earnings conversion supports the carrying valuations. Infratil half-year results date.
Mainfreight (MFT): A stronger early-year base awaits a full half-year test
The 30 July AGM presentation reported 16 weeks to 19 July group revenue of NZ$1.856 billion, up 17.7%, and profit before tax of NZ$121.0 million, up 78.1%. Management described improvement across regions, but the Americas presentation still identified loss-making transport and CaroTrans operations and weak warehouse utilisation. Those figures describe an early-year trading window, not the forthcoming six-month result. Mainfreight July AGM trading presentation.
Investment interpretation. The large profit growth rate is encouraging, but the comparison began from a weak prior period. Network utilisation and customer retention matter more than extrapolating 16 weeks across a year. Additional facilities can improve service density while adding costs ahead of revenue, and fuel recovery can inflate sales without an equivalent gain in economic margin. The American turnaround therefore remains a specific earnings test.
Next catalyst and risks. Mainfreight has announced 12 November for its HY27 results. Look for regional profit breadth, sustainable returns from new capacity, underlying freight volumes and cash after capital expenditure. The review did not find a newer operating announcement in the displayed 6 November NZX feed. Mainfreight results timetable; NZX latest announcements.
Contact Energy (CEN): Refinancing has advanced; equity returns still depend on operations
Contact’s 5 November bookbuild allocated NZ$350 million of green capital bonds, including NZ$125 million of oversubscriptions, against demand above NZ$790 million. CEN100 starts at 5.80%, fixed until 19 May 2032. It is unsecured and subordinated, and Contact can defer interest for up to five years. The legal maturity is 19 May 2057, distinct from the first reset date. Contact completed bookbuild; Contact coupon and deferral terms; Contact CEN100 quotation notice.
The company also confirmed redemption of NZ$225 million of CEN060 on 19 November. CEN100 is due to issue that day and begin NZX debt trading on 20 November. Contact CEN060 redemption; Contact CEN100 quotation notice.
Investment interpretation. Successful funding reduces one execution uncertainty, but a capital-bond coupon does not measure ordinary-share value or dividend capacity. After replacing existing bonds, incremental financing still has to earn a return through assets and operations. Hydro conditions, renewable-project commissioning and the cost of serving customers remain the earnings variables; the bookbuild itself is not an earnings upgrade.
Next catalyst and risks. The immediate dated checks are 19 November issuance/redemption and 20 November expected quotation. Beyond those financing milestones, assess operating updates for generation availability, realised margins and investment delivery. Contact CEN060 redemption; Contact CEN100 quotation notice.
Summerset (SUM): Resales are strong, but settlement timing remains the constraint
The 12 October release reported 415 occupation-right sales for the September quarter: 175 new sales and 240 resales. Nine-month sales were 1,228, up 10%, while year-to-date resales rose 27%. New sales in Q3 were below the previous year. Management reported no material change in contracting after the deferred management fee rose to 30%, but said settlements remained influenced by residents selling existing homes. Summerset September-quarter sales.
Investment interpretation. A stronger resale book supports established villages, while new-village economics depend on converting demand into settled occupation rights. The counts are neither accounting revenue nor a direct cash-flow measure. The sharper daily share decline does not prove that a new company event occurred. The central issue remains the gap between enquiries, signed contracts and settlement, alongside construction spending and funding needs.
Next catalyst and risks. The next useful catalyst is evidence of Q4 settlement conversion and year-end delivery; an exact next update date was not verified. Watch new-sales mix, development discipline and whether the higher fee affects conversion over a longer period. The October statement should not be read as proof of November sales conditions. Summerset September-quarter sales.
Auckland International Airport (AIA): Friday’s bond terms are now fixed
On 6 November Auckland Airport closed its NZ$350 million retail bond bookbuild at a 4.74% coupon, a 0.75% margin over the base rate. There was no public pool. The later AIA300 quotation notice confirms unsecured, unsubordinated bonds, issue on 17 November, expected trading on 18 November and maturity on 17 November 2031. Auckland Airport final bond rate; AIA300 quotation notice.
Investment interpretation. This is a concrete financing milestone for an infrastructure business with long investment horizons. It establishes terms and access to funding; it does not establish the eventual return on development spending. Equity holders still need passenger and commercial earnings to cover the enlarged asset base and financing burden. The 4.74% figure belongs to the bond, not the ordinary share’s yield or expected return. A small positive Friday price move cannot be assigned solely to this announcement.
Next catalyst and risks. Check issuance and quotation on 17–18 November, then traffic, retail income and construction delivery in subsequent updates. Cost escalation, regulation and any delay in translating capacity into earnings remain the investment risks. No fresh passenger-volume figure is asserted here. AIA300 quotation notice.
Vista Group (VGL): Cash conversion is the near-term proof point
The 27 October conference presentation retained FY26 revenue guidance of NZ$179–184 million, EBITDA margin of 18–20% and a second-half free-cash-flow-neutral objective. Its 2030 exit metrics are aspirations, not current-year guidance. A separate 30 October announcement appointed Rob Hamilton as an independent director from 9 November, including an audit and risk committee succession role. Vista October conference presentation; Vista director appointment.
Investment interpretation. Cloud migration and recurring revenue can improve the business model, but implementations consume resources before customers contribute their full recurring economics. EBITDA is therefore insufficient on its own: migration execution, collection and free cash flow determine whether growth is self-funding. Cinema attendance and exhibitors’ financial health affect customers’ capacity to invest, while currency and project timing can move reported results.
Next catalyst and risks. The immediate dated event is Hamilton’s 9 November appointment. The more material operating test is delivery against the FY26 revenue, margin and H2 cash objectives. No precise next earnings-release date was verified; do not treat the 2030 aspirations as guaranteed outcomes. Vista director appointment; Vista October conference presentation.
Mercury NZ (MCY): Diversification offsets dry hydro, but does not remove weather risk
Mercury’s 14 October Q1 FY27 update reported trading margin of NZ$445 million, up 19%. New wind and geothermal generation rose 307GWh, while hydro fell 332GWh amid very low Waikato inflows. Kaiwera Downs Stage 2 had reached full generation. Management said it remained on track for FY27 EBITDAF guidance and expected Puke Kapo Hau works to begin in November. Mercury Q1 operating update.
Investment interpretation. The quarter illustrates the value of different generation sources: new capacity helped offset a weak hydro period. However, trading margin is not net profit or free cash flow, and generation volume alone does not reveal realised prices, hedges or retail exposure. Growth spending increases the importance of execution and financing discipline even while the asset mix becomes more resilient.
Next catalyst and risks. Look for confirmation of the expected November construction start, operating performance from new assets and the next hydrology/trading update. The retrieved statement does not establish that construction has already begun, nor that September-quarter inflows describe today’s water position. An exact next reporting date was not verified. Mercury Q1 operating update.
Port of Tauranga (POT): Yield discipline is working against weaker freight volumes
At the 29 October AGM, Port of Tauranga reported first-quarter trade of 6.25 million tonnes, down 4.8%, and 311,000 container TEUs, down 2.6%. It guided to FY27 underlying group net profit of NZ$160–175 million, conditional on trading conditions. The Stella Passage approval remained subject to three appeals and two judicial review applications; management also highlighted high fuel costs affecting log exports. Port of Tauranga AGM outlook.
Investment interpretation. The investment case is not a simple volume rebound: pricing, productivity and cargo mix must support earnings while the terminal is capacity constrained. The development offers longer-term capacity, but a planning approval and completed usable infrastructure are different milestones. Costs and delays can postpone the return, and logistics customers cannot fill capacity that is not yet available.
Next catalyst and risks. Watch the legal timetable for Stella Passage, capital execution and whether cargo trends support the profit range. A firm next hearing date and next earnings-release date were not verified. Keep the underlying profit forecast separate from reported earnings and from assumptions about an immediate trade recovery. Port of Tauranga AGM outlook.
The a2 Milk Company (ATM): The 19 November meeting must clarify infant-formula recovery
The 17 August outlook forecast FY27 revenue growth in the mid single digits and an EBITDA margin around 15%, with revenue and EBITDA materially weighted to the second half. The company said Q4 FY26 China-label supply disruption had been resolved and product availability improved, but expected recovery in customers and sales to take time. It committed to updating the recovery plan at its annual meeting. The meeting notice confirms 19 November at 11:00 NZDT. a2 Milk FY27 outlook; a2 Milk AGM notice.
Investment interpretation. Restoring availability and restoring consumer demand are separate tasks. Marketing and channel rebuilding can absorb cash before sales recover, while competitive intensity, China’s infant-formula market and regulatory requirements can change the outcome. A second-half-weighted forecast also leaves less time to recover from further delays. The August supply statement is not a new November assurance that every channel has normalised.
Next catalyst and risks. At the 19 November AGM, focus on China-label offtake, English-label momentum, inventories, marketing intensity and whether the FY27 guidance still holds. Product quality, supply continuity, foreign exchange and input costs remain material risks. a2 Milk FY27 outlook; a2 Milk AGM notice.
Freightways (FRW): Separate customer demand from fuel and acquisition effects
The 29 October AGM showed unaudited Q1 FY27 revenue of NZ$408.3 million, up 17.6%, and net profit of NZ$26.2 million, up 12%, on a post-IFRS 16 basis. NZ express-package same-customer items grew only 0.3%; acquisitions and fuel recovery helped revenue. A later correction fixed the target net-debt/EBITDA range at 2–3 times, not 3–4 times; the June actual of 2.4 times was unchanged. Freightways AGM trading presentation; Freightways leverage correction.
Investment interpretation. These are solid reported growth rates, but they do not demonstrate a broad-based acceleration in parcel demand. Fuel surcharges can lift the sales denominator and depress reported margin percentages even when costs are recovered. Acquisition integration and market-share wins need to become durable profit and cash; premium services remain exposed when customers trade down. The corrected leverage policy is the appropriate capital-discipline reference.
Next catalyst and risks. Watch same-customer volumes, premium-service mix, acquisition integration and debt reduction in the next trading or half-year update. An exact next release date was not verified. Compare like-for-like operating trends before treating headline revenue growth as a macroeconomic recovery signal. Freightways AGM trading presentation; Freightways leverage correction.
Meridian Energy (MEL): More water does not automatically mean more revenue
Meridian’s 20 October September operating report showed Q1 inflows at 154% of historical average and generation up 18.9%, but the average generation price was 64.3% lower than a year earlier. FY27 capital-expenditure guidance remained NZ$370–410 million. September remains the newest monthly report displayed on the checked operating-report index; some storage observations extend to 12 October, not 7 November. Meridian September operating report; Meridian operating-report index.
Investment interpretation. High inflows help production and reduce scarcity risk, yet they can also depress wholesale prices. Earnings depend on the combined generation, hedge and retail portfolio rather than hydro output alone. The large investment programme must earn future returns while current market conditions can change sharply. It would be misleading to carry October water levels forward as a current reservoir reading.
Next catalyst and risks. The next monthly operating release is the immediate information catalyst, although its exact publication date was not verified. Watch generation prices, contracted sales, retail performance and capital delivery alongside updated hydrology. The September-quarter volume/price trade-off is the analytical starting point, not a prediction of the next quarter. Meridian September operating report; Meridian operating-report index.
EBOS Group (EBO): Second-half delivery matters more than distant efficiency promises
At the 21 October AGM, EBOS reaffirmed FY27 underlying EBITDA of A$635–655 million, net finance costs of A$138–148 million and capital expenditure around A$100 million. Earnings growth was expected to be weighted to the second half. The company said cross-group efficiency initiatives should deliver incremental benefits from FY28, with further detail at the February half-year results. These figures are Australian dollars; the table’s EBOS share price is New Zealand dollars. EBOS October AGM presentation.
Investment interpretation. Healthcare demand offers some resilience, but distribution economics still depend on execution, customer contracts, funding and costs. Underlying EBITDA is not the amount available to equity after interest, tax and investment. Foreign exchange and fuel were identified headwinds, and future savings should not be booked into current earnings before they are delivered. Growth funded by acquisitions also needs to improve returns on capital.
Next catalyst and risks. The next stated checkpoint for quantifying efficiency benefits is the February half-year report; a specific February date was not verified. Watch H2 trading conversion, finance costs and evidence that the completed investment cycle translates into cash. EBOS October AGM presentation.
Vulcan Steel (VSL): The acquisition comparison is about to get harder
Vulcan’s amended 21 October AGM presentation reported unaudited Q1 FY27 revenue of NZ$353.7 million, up 39%, and EBITDA of NZ$44.8 million, up 51%. EBITDA excluding Roofing Industries rose 21%; the acquisition contributed NZ$9.1 million. Net debt fell from NZ$227 million at June to NZ$216 million at September. Roofing Industries was acquired on 1 October 2025, so the year-on-year comparison changes from Q2. Vulcan amended AGM presentation.
Investment interpretation. There is evidence of underlying improvement, but the 51% headline cannot be treated as organic growth. The acquisition anniversary will remove a helpful comparison effect, increasing the importance of tonnes sold, selling prices, processing margins and working capital. Steel and construction exposure can magnify both recovery and renewed weakness, while lower debt is useful only if cash discipline persists as activity grows.
Next catalyst and risks. Management identified mid-February 2027 for the half-year update. Watch organic momentum after the acquisition anniversary and the conversion of EBITDA into cash and lower debt. The quarter is too short to establish a full-year trend, and a precise February day has not been announced in the checked document. Vulcan amended AGM presentation.
Delegat Group (DGL): Cash generation and governance both deserve attention
The exchange’s issuer-results extract records FY26 operating net profit of NZ$61.5 million, up 20%, against reported profit of NZ$39.5 million, down 19%. Operating cash flow was NZ$110.5 million and net debt declined NZ$51.8 million. The profit divergence reflects fair-value adjustments and an impairment, so the operating measure should not replace the reported result. Delegat FY26 results extract.
The 5 November notice sets a hybrid AGM for 3 December at 14:00. Shareholders will vote on increasing the non-executive director fee pool from NZ$730,000 to NZ$950,000 from 1 January 2027; the proposed initial allocation is NZ$870,000. These are proposals, not approved payments. Delegat December AGM notice.
Investment interpretation. The constructive part of the wine story is cash conversion and reduced debt, while inventory, currency, distributor demand and pricing remain the tests of durability. A small portfolio weight does not remove those operating risks. Nor does a one-day share gain establish a new earnings catalyst. Distinguishing non-cash accounting effects from genuine cash requirements helps avoid both overstating and understating the result.
Next catalyst and risks. The 3 December AGM is the next verified dated company event. Watch any operating update and the remuneration vote, with particular attention to export demand, inventory discipline and whether stronger cash generation continues. Delegat December AGM notice.
Skellerup (SKL): Good industrial demand still has to survive cost pressure
Skellerup’s 21 October trading update reported first-quarter net profit up 15% and projected FY27 net profit of NZ$67–72 million. Management described strong demand across most product applications, particularly in the Industrial Division, while warning that geopolitical disruption and resulting cost increases could affect demand. This was guidance, not a reported full-year result. Skellerup October trading update.
Investment interpretation. The attraction is a business that can convert specialised product demand and operating discipline into earnings. The risk is assuming that an encouraging first quarter fixes the full-year outcome. Customer ordering cycles, input costs, foreign exchange and the pace of new-product adoption can still change margins. The small disclosed weight limits its contribution to the whole portfolio, even if company execution remains strong.
Next catalyst and risks. The next operating or half-year update should test delivery against the NZ$67–72 million range. No exact next reporting date was verified. Watch industrial order quality, cost recovery and cash conversion; do not interpret Friday’s share-price decline as evidence of an unreported company deterioration. Skellerup October trading update.
What would change the portfolio assessment?
The next week’s focus is Mainfreight’s 12 November earnings test; the following week brings Infratil on 18 November and a2 Milk’s 19 November recovery update, alongside Contact and Auckland Airport financing milestones. The investment question is whether cash generation and operating execution validate the assumptions embedded in each business. Share-price changes alone do not answer that question. Across the fund, concentrate on dated evidence of earnings conversion, funding needs and delivery, while keeping the complete September portfolio separate from the later partial holdings update.
Keep following the story
Get the next dated briefing with full analysis and source links, so you can follow what changes between editions.
Select Stocks in the free signup flow. Already a member? Sign in and update your email preferences. Unsubscribe anytime.
Crypto: prices have steadied, but cash flows and operating evidence remain uneven
Bitcoin and Solana were almost unchanged over the rolling 24 hours in this catch-up snapshot, while the smaller tokens diverged sharply. RAY led the covered group; JUP and PUMP fell. That dispersion matters: a functioning blockchain, growing product distribution and a rising token price are different observations. The following prices are CoinGecko's aggregated indicative USD spot quotes, retrieved at 03:24:58 UTC on 7 November (05:24:58 SAST). They are not executable prices from a single exchange or closing prices. Provider update times differ by token; the change column is rolling 24 hours, not the 6 November US session. CoinGecko price evidence.
| Asset and identity | USD price | Rolling 24h | Provider update, 7 Nov UTC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bitcoin — BTC | $75,945 | +0.01% | 03:24:49 |
| Solana — SOL | $90.12 | +0.10% | 03:24:49 |
| Jupiter — JUP | $0.241125 | −2.14% | 03:24:34 |
| Jito governance — JTO | $0.342052 | +2.71% | 03:24:42 |
| Raydium — RAY | $1.79 | +5.24% | 03:24:49 |
| Kamino — KMNO | $0.03424264 | −0.33% | 03:24:49 |
| Legacy Drift token — DRIFT | $0.01279646 | +2.87% | 03:24:49 |
| Pump.fun — PUMP | $0.00391984 | −0.92% | 03:24:42 |
Bitcoin: the latest complete ETF session still shows substantial redemptions
Farside's latest complete Bitcoin ETF row is 5 November, with all 12 funds populated and net outflows of $430.2 million. The 6 November row remained incomplete when opened at 03:26:49 UTC: IBIT was missing, and the 11 reported funds summed to −$8.9 million. Within that incomplete row, FBTC contributed +$42.8 million, offset by BITB −$20.5 million, ARKB −$20.1 million and GBTC −$11.1 million. Missing IBIT data is not a zero. The provisional subtotal cannot establish that industry redemptions have abated. These are US trading-session flows in millions of dollars; Farside's automated table can subsequently revise them. Farside Bitcoin ETF flows.
Interpretation: BTC's nearly flat spot return provides only limited reassurance against the last fully observed ETF outflow. Flow and price windows differ, and neither this snapshot nor the reported funds establish which buyers absorbed selling. The immediate information catalyst is the missing IBIT print and a complete 6 November row. A materially less negative completed session would improve the demand picture; another large redemption would leave the apparent price stability more dependent on other buyers. Over the weekend, spot prices can move while the US ETF flow record remains tied to its last trading session. Liquidity, leverage and subsequent revisions remain the practical risks; there is insufficient evidence here to attribute the price to one macro headline or declare a reversal.
Solana: epoch 1079 is already live; ETF demand has weakened
The validator deadline discussed yesterday has passed. Solana Status's 5 November notice required Agave 4.4.1 or Firedancer 26.10.6 ahead of epoch 1079. A fresh finalized read from Solana's public mainnet endpoint at 03:26:55 UTC returned epoch 1079. The feature account identified in that notice records activation at slot 466128000, the start of that epoch. This is an observed activation record, not a forecast or proof that every validator upgraded. The interpretation follows Solana's published feature-account layout. The official status page reported normal operation at the research check. Official upgrade notice; mainnet RPC evidence source; feature-account format; network status.
The release distinction also matters. Agave 4.4.1 and Firedancer 26.10.6 are the referenced mainnet patches. The newer Agave 4.5.0-beta.0 visible in the release feed is labelled for testnet; its existence does not supersede the mainnet guidance. The risk has shifted from an upcoming epoch deadline to residual validator or endpoint problems after activation. Network status alone cannot establish the health of a particular lending pool or the accessibility of deposited funds.
Farside's 6 November Solana ETF row is complete across all seven funds and shows −$24.2 million: BSOL −$14.4 million, MSOL −$4.4 million and GSOL −$5.4 million, with the remaining funds at zero. That follows a complete −$0.8 million on 5 November. This is observable fund-level demand deterioration despite SOL's +0.10% rolling spot move. It is not proof of a network fault, nor can these session flows be directly matched to a 24-hour crypto return. Farside Solana ETF flows.
DeFiLlama's chain series dated 7 November 00:00 UTC shows $5.227 billion of Solana TVL and $14.838 billion of stablecoins measured in USD, the latter summed across its USD-valued currency categories. Its DEX endpoint reports $1.856 billion over the provider's rolling 24 hours and $10.826 billion over seven days; it does not give a precise end timestamp for those headline windows. Those headlines do not match the dated daily chart, so they should not be presented as a finalized 6 November session. Watch: sustained stablecoin liquidity, settled fee data and the next complete ETF session. Tokenized-asset adoption can expand useful activity, but it does not remove leverage, oracle or collateral concentration risk. Chain TVL; USD-valued stablecoins; DEX activity.
Protocol economics: distinguish activity, protocol income and token capture
The table uses freshly fetched DeFiLlama parent-protocol series. Fee rows are the latest available completed UTC calendar dates, not a guarantee that the provider has finished backfilling them. Current 7 November partial fee rows are excluded. TVL is a separate point-in-time measure, with its own 7 November provider timestamp shown below; it is not revenue, available cash or additive across protocols. Revenue can already include allocations to token holders. Adding the holder column to revenue would therefore overstate economics.
| Protocol | TVL, USD; snapshot UTC | Fee date | Fees, USD | Revenue, USD | Tracked holder capture, USD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jupiter | $1.604bn; 02:54:59 | 6 Nov | $119,736.99 | $52,303.99 | $32,488 |
| Jito | $928.971m; 02:43:59 | 6 Nov | $257,697 | $0 reported | $0 reported |
| Raydium | $1.018bn; 02:51:35 | 6 Nov | $496,287 | $84,226 | $48,661 |
| Kamino | $1.253bn; 02:42:35 | 5 Nov — lagged | $132,487 | $17,873 | $0 reported |
| Pump | $311.292m; 00:23:47 | 6 Nov | $3,504,862 | $1,355,290 | $0 reported; conflicts with operator dashboard |
Fee and methodology sources: Jupiter, Jito, Raydium, Kamino and Pump. Separate revenue and holder series are retained in the research evidence. TVL sources: Jupiter, Jito, Raydium, Kamino and Pump.
Definitions and comparability: Jito's fee measure includes staking rewards and MEV tips; it is not wholly revenue retained by the DAO. Kamino includes lending interest, origination and liquidation charges plus liquidity-product fees. Pump includes several products and separates creator or liquidity-provider payments from protocol receipts. Raydium combines exchange pools and LaunchLab, whose allocations differ. Jupiter spans aggregation, perpetuals, lending and other products. Those different business models make a simple fee ranking misleading. In particular, fresh Jupiter and Raydium history differs from yesterday's saved values. Treat that as a provider revision or coverage change until reconciled, not automatically as overnight business growth or collapse. A reported zero is only an observation in that series; unavailable or incomplete coverage remains unknown.
Jupiter: broader distribution, but liquidity and buyback attribution need care
The dated product catalyst remains Solana Labs' 5 November Leap announcement. The iPhone beta uses Jupiter routing, alongside Helius infrastructure and Birdeye data. Leap said it would charge no app fees initially; its proposed future use of fees for SOL purchases and burns is prospective. It is therefore a distribution development for Jupiter, not proof of a new stream of JUP buybacks. Tokenized-stock availability also has jurisdictional restrictions. Solana Labs' Leap release.
Jupiter's current adapter describes its Litterbox buybacks as funded by 50% of revenue across Jupiter products, reported once under the aggregator listing. Some child-product descriptions still refer to their own 50% allocations, while Trigger V2 has an explicit overlap warning. Summing every child would risk double counting. The 6 November parent row's $32,488 of tracked holder capture should be read with those definitions and the unsettled daily data. The $1.604 billion TVL snapshot also excludes the separately labelled borrowed balance from any simple capital total; a deposit is not an unencumbered treasury asset. Jupiter holder series and methodology.
The official Jupiter Lend API provides a more immediate liquidity check. Its jlUSDC pool showed 477.878 million USDC in total assets and 49.605 million USDC in the withdrawable field, about 10.38% of assets, with liquidity last updated at 03:24:43 UTC. These are pool-level quantities in USDC, not a guarantee that any account can withdraw that amount. Rate limits, outstanding borrowing, user position constraints and market conditions still matter. Jupiter's service page reported all services online, which is compatible with a pool having much less immediately withdrawable liquidity than total assets. Official lending API; Jupiter status.
Interpretation and next checks: More interfaces routing through Jupiter can strengthen distribution, but the token thesis still requires durable, correctly measured fee conversion into purchases. Watch completed buyback records, fee-data reconciliation and available lending liquidity rather than extrapolating the incomplete daily row. JUP's −2.14% move despite the product news is a reminder that product adoption and token returns can separate. Oracle exposure, crowded collateral and withdrawals during stress remain more consequential than an attractive headline yield.
Jito: JTX broadens the fee opportunity; JTO is not JitoSOL
JTX announced live US and international equity exposure from Backpack and Ondo on 5 November, using direct issuer quotes. The existing JTX fee policy, published 23 October, sends 80% of trading-fee revenue to the Jito DAO for JTO purchases and burns, with a review planned for the fourth quarter of 2027. This provides a stated route from trading activity to token demand. It does not establish how much new equity volume has occurred or how many tokens have actually been retired. JTX equity announcement; JTX fee policy.
A separate infrastructure development is the first external BAM operator cohort. SOL Strategies' 3 November account of Jito's 2 November announcement names Triton One, Bitwise and SOL Strategies. Its described deployment sequence starts with hardware and configuration, followed by testnet participation. That evidence supports a broader operator pipeline, not a claim that every named operator is already serving mainnet. SOL Strategies' operator update.
The $257,697 fee row mainly measures economics flowing through staking and MEV infrastructure. Jito's adapter moves DAO revenue into a separate child to avoid duplication. Its latest zero revenue and holder entries cannot independently establish that the DAO or JTX earned nothing. JTO is the governance token quoted here; JitoSOL is a staking receipt with a different source of returns. Watch: documented BAM deployment stages, recurring JTX fee production and independently reconcilable purchases or burns. The risks are execution delays, MEV economics and weak token capture despite high underlying activity. JTO's +2.71% spot move is price evidence, not confirmation that those catalysts have converted into income. Jito revenue definitions.
Raydium: strong token performance, measurable capture and a new access wrapper
Raydium's 6 November row records $496,287 of fees, $84,226 of protocol revenue and $48,661 allocated to RAY holder capture. Those last two numbers overlap economically. For the AMM business, the adapter specifies 12% of trading fees for RAY buybacks; concentrated-liquidity and CPMM pools also allocate 4% to treasury, while LP allocations depend on the pool. LaunchLab follows a different split: 25% of its protocol fee goes to RAY purchases and burns. The parent total should not be forced into one universal percentage. Raydium AMM measurement code; Parent holder series.
Valour lists a Raydium SEK product launched on 5 November on Spotlight Stock Market, with a 1.9% annual management fee and ISIN CH1108682670. That can broaden access through an exchange-traded wrapper, but it is not direct token ownership on a wallet. The issuer page's NAV and underlying-price displays lack an explicit observation timestamp, so they are not substituted for today's CoinGecko quote or treated as fresh fund-flow evidence. Valour Raydium product.
Interpretation: RAY's +5.24% return is the strongest in this coverage set, and its adapter reports nonzero token capture. The durable question is whether recurring trading demand supports those purchases after incentives, launch activity and volatile asset prices normalize. The wrapper launch is a distribution catalyst, not evidence of large subscriptions. Watch settled fee rows, the mix between AMM and LaunchLab, and actual buyback execution. Liquidity-provider returns, treasury income and token-holder capture must remain separate; a high aggregate fee figure does not flow entirely to RAY.
Kamino: lending expansion does not confer a revenue claim on KMNO
Kamino's 3 November company release commits at least $20 million over 24 months to expansion under its Foundation. It also explicitly says KMNO does not confer a claim on Foundation revenue, distributions or equity. The operating investment is relevant to product capacity and future adoption, but cannot be valued as an announced cash distribution to KMNO holders. The current token quote is $0.03424264, down 0.33% over 24 hours; the token and the lending business should be assessed separately. Kamino's Business Wire release, syndicated.
The 4 November Kamino and Backpack release says eligible holders can borrow USDC against Backpack's tokenized equities in an isolated Kamino market, with asset-level collateral and liquidation settings managed by Allez Labs. The underlying shares' custody and redemption protections do not insure a DeFi deposit against smart-contract failure or liquidation. Positions can be liquidated while the underlying share market is closed. Those qualifications are integral to the product, not footnotes that disappear because a token represents an equity. Kamino and Backpack's company release.
Fresh TVL is $1.253 billion, but the latest completed fee row available is still 5 November: $132,487 fees and $17,873 revenue. No 6 November fee value is manufactured from the price or TVL. The adapter's lending definition includes interest, liquidation and origination charges; the portion retained by the protocol is not a shareholder dividend. Its holder series reports zero. Watch: new collateral utilization, loan quality, available reserves and publication of the lagged day. Expansion can improve fee generation while adding issuer, oracle and market-hours risk. The absence of a token revenue claim is a structural valuation constraint, even if the protocol's business grows. Kamino revenue methodology.
Drift and Velocity: reopened access is progress, not proof of recovered capital
The identity distinction is explicit in the team's 1 July announcement: Drift rebranded to Velocity. The quoted $0.01279646 price remains CoinGecko's legacy DRIFT token series. It is not a separately verified Velocity token price, nor the value of DFX recovery claims. Velocity's current documentation identifies its protocol as a fork of Drift v2, and its site links the separate DFX recovery portal. Rebranding the venue does not establish that token rights or recovery claims are interchangeable. Official rebrand announcement; Velocity protocol documentation; DFX recovery portal.
The latest freshly verified access announcement is dated 4 November: Velocity said deposits and new account creation were back after a precautionary pause. That statement establishes the operator's announced reopening; this research did not connect a wallet, deposit, withdraw or test an account. The current trading competition runs from 5 November to 19 November at 12:00 UTC, awarding a combined 6,000 USDT to the top three taker-volume traders. This creates a near-term activity catalyst and also an incentive-related distortion when judging organic trading demand. Official reopening notice; Current competition rules.
The DeFiLlama Velocity page opened at 03:35:29 UTC shows $27,009 of 24-hour perpetual volume, $193,459 over seven days and $112,197 of open interest. These are provider headline windows without an explicit end timestamp, not finalized session totals. Its API supplies no usable current TVL series for Velocity, so legacy Drift TVL is not relabelled as the relaunched venue's assets. Leveraged notional turnover and open interest are also not customer deposits. Velocity activity series.
Velocity's published fee description divides perpetual-product fees among protocol liquidity, the Insurance Fund and the protocol. It says a majority of net protocol revenue goes to the recovery pool under a tiered schedule. The recovery portal describes DFX as redeemable into USDT at a rate set by that fund; the portal's displayed claim-opening date is 1 October, already past. Neither statement makes DRIFT a direct claim on current exchange receipts. Current fee revenue, the applicable recovery rate and distributions to a particular wallet were not independently established in this check. Those values remain unknown, rather than zero. Published fee and recovery allocation; Recovery terms shown by the portal.
Velocity's 17 September publication reports an OtterSec review of changes since the fork, with no critical findings and all high findings fixed. That is a dated operator report, not a guarantee against future exploits or an independent test of today's deployment. Watch: sustained access, repeat activity after the competition, clear recovery distributions and consistent documentation. An accessible recovery website does not prove that any particular holder has been repaid. DRIFT's +2.87% move should therefore not be presented as evidence that historical losses or token-rights uncertainty have been resolved. Dated audit publication.
Pump: sizable operating fees, but conflicting buyback displays remain unresolved
Pump's parent adapter records $3.505 million of fees and $1.355 million of revenue for 6 November. Its holder-capture row is zero. The official Pump token dashboard, however, displays $627,600 spent and 157.9 million PUMP burned for that day, alongside a stated policy allocating 50% of revenue to purchases and burns. Crucially, the same dashboard still warns that custom-pair activity is causing incorrect revenue and buyback statistics. Neither source settles the discrepancy: a zero adapter row is not proof of no purchases, and the dashboard number is not independently verified execution. Tracked Pump holder series; Official token dashboard and warning.
The methodology spans bonding curves, PumpSwap, the trading terminal, the mobile app and builder fees on perpetual trades. Creator rewards and LP fees are not all retained by Pump. Buyback-wallet spending funded across products may not sum neatly with the retained-revenue series for one product. The $311.292 million TVL snapshot is another distinct measure, not the size of the buyback budget. This complexity is why a simple valuation based on multiplying one busy day's gross fees would be unreliable. Pump product revenue definitions.
Valour's Pump.fun SEK product also lists a 5 November Spotlight launch, a 1.9% annual management fee and ISIN CH1108682704. As with RAY, it is an access wrapper, not evidence that large institutional inflows have occurred. Watch: correction of the official dashboard, reconciliation with on-chain purchases, sustained revenue after creator payouts and actual wrapper adoption. PUMP's −0.92% return does not contradict strong platform receipts: token pricing also reflects supply, execution, market expectations and uncertainty over what holders capture. Valour Pump.fun product.
Security, availability and the next evidence to watch
Loopscale provides a material update to yesterday's security context. Its official 6 November notice says collateral top-ups are restored for all loans and repayments are available except for loans funded by the USDC Genesis Vault. The publicly retrievable excerpt truncates the subsequent collateral-withdrawal statement. It therefore supports partial restoration, not a claim that all vault withdrawals or all lending functions are normal. We do not extend that excerpt into a blanket all-clear. This is separate from Solana's network status and from Jupiter's service status. Loopscale's latest verified operator update.
The practical watchlist is specific. Bitcoin needs the missing IBIT flow to complete the 6 November session. Solana needs continued reliable operation after feature activation and evidence that ETF redemptions stabilize. Jupiter needs comparable fee histories, observable purchases and sufficient lending liquidity. Jito needs deployed BAM participation and actual JTX fee conversion. Raydium needs sustained fees after the launch-news reaction. Kamino needs the missing daily economics and sound tokenized-equity collateral performance. Velocity needs sustained operations and independently observable recovery progress. Pump needs its conflicting buyback displays reconciled. These are evidence tests, not price targets.
Crypto methodology and limitations: This section was researched after the regular publication target for this later 7 November edition. Sources were freshly accessed on 7 November; older announcement dates are retained as context. Price observations, US ETF sessions, UTC protocol days and TVL snapshots have different clocks. No incomplete flow total, lagged metric, operator assurance or unavailable value is converted into a confirmed zero or a completed outcome. No wallet action, audit replication or transaction-level buyback reconciliation was performed. Analysis describes conditional economic implications; it does not claim that a single catalyst caused a token's observed return.
The next dated checkpoints
The next US inflation releases are October CPI on 10 November and October PPI on 13 November, both at 08:30 EST / 13:30 UTC / 15:30 Johannesburg on the BLS calendar. These are scheduled releases, not forecasts of the result. BLS November release calendar.
Within this coverage, Mainfreight and Wise report on 12 November; Disney and NVIDIA follow on 17 November, with NVIDIA’s call crossing into 18 November in Johannesburg. Infratil reports on 18 November, a2 Milk holds its annual meeting on 19 November, and Fisher & Paykel Healthcare reports on 26 November. Their confirmed times and primary sources appear in the company sections. The intervening bond issues, product launches and recovery updates remain useful milestones, but should not be confused with evidence that earnings or token-holder returns have already improved.
Portfolio assessment: The common test across these businesses is conversion. Technology adoption must become paid usage and cash; infrastructure contracts must become powered, operating assets; freight and retirement-village demand must settle into profitable activity; protocol fees must be distinguished from revenue that token holders can actually capture. Friday’s dispersion makes those differences more informative than a broad claim that all risk assets recovered. Each conclusion remains conditional on the specific evidence set out above.
Sources, clocks and limits of this edition
Research was refreshed on 7 November 2026 after the normal morning release time. Equity quotes use the latest completed Friday sessions; cryptocurrency observations are dated Saturday snapshots. Each market retains its own currency and clock. Prices are indicative observations rather than executable offers, and changes from different windows are not directly comparable. Kingfish’s complete 30 September portfolio is kept separate from its later partial NAV disclosure. Dated management forecasts, conditional transactions and old security statements are identified as such.
Company, exchange, regulator and protocol sources anchor the operating claims. Market-data providers supply quotes and aggregated metrics. Full source records and access limitations are retained for this edition. Where a complete filing inventory, flow total, current operating measure or independent transaction verification was unavailable, the article states the gap. Original assessments describe possible economic implications and the evidence that would confirm or weaken them; they do not infer causation from one day’s price move.
Reading a forwarded copy?
Get your own copy of the daily Stocks briefing and choose the topics you want to follow.
Select Stocks in the free signup flow. Already a member? Sign in and update your email preferences. Unsubscribe anytime.